Order in the next to get it tomorrow

FREE DELIVERY
on all orders over £79
Add a FREE GIFT MESSAGE
+ gift box options

Our Privacy Policy

31DOVER is committed to protecting our customers’ personal information. This privacy policy gives you detailed information regarding the collection of personal information, how we use it and how we ensure it is kept secure. This policy also sets out your rights regarding personal information. Note that this privacy policy only applies to personal information obtained by us and does not apply to any information collected from your dealings with third parties connected to 31DOVER.

Who we are and how can you contact us about your data and privacy concerns?

This site and our services are operated by DMD Operations Ltd. T/A 31DOVER.COM.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this privacy policy, please contact us by email at help@31dover.com.

DMD Operations Ltd. t/a 31DOVER.COM is an English company with registered company number: 08019447 and whose registered office is at 45 Marylebone Road, London, W1U 2NT.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information when you interact with us. This may include purchasing online or over the phone, when you contact our customer service team and when you sign up to receive emails from us. We also look at how customers use and interact with the website, so that we can offer the best possible shopping experience and product selection for you.

We collect information in a number of ways including:

When you register or use 31DOVER
When you contact 31DOVER by telephone, email, social channels or live chat
When you enter any event, prize draws or competitions run by 31DOVER
When you complete any surveys that we send to you for research purposes (although you are under no obligation to complete these) and if these are anonymous we will state this clearly
When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes
When you buy products and or gift cards (and the details of the transaction you make from 31DOVER)
When you visit 31DOVER we may use cookies to help make the online experience better and personalise the service you receive from us - this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit
When you visit 31DOVER we automatically record your public internet protocol ('IP') address

What types of information do we collect?

We only collect information necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested and to keep you up to date about 31DOVER products and services so you can keep your home bar looking fresh.

What information do we obtain directly from you?

Below are some examples of information we may collect about you when you interact with 31DOVER:
Title
Name and Surname
Email address
Date of Birth
Contact phone number(s)
Purchase information
Interactions with us e.g. contacting our Customer Services Team
Payment details
Delivery address and details
Billing address
Preferences regarding categories, brands and services
Automatically populated IP address
Information from cookies

What information may we obtain independently?

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example other organisations that 31DOVER works with. These organisations will only do so when there is a lawful basis for sharing information. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to them, to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data.

How do we ensure your personal information is only used where lawful?

In order for us to use your personal information we comply with applicable data protection law. Examples of lawful reasons include use of your personal information necessary for the purchase of goods or services, or for compliance with a legal obligation.

Please note that where your personal information is anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information no longer constitutes personal information regulated under data protection laws.

Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?

We use information about you in a number of ways, including providing services that you have requested, offering you a personalised experience and informing you about special events or exciting new products and other related content about great drinks and other ways to imbibe. We may also use the information to contact you in order to process your orders, returns or customer service queries in case an order has issues somewhere along the way. We need to share your personal information with our delivery partners and some third parties in order to get the product to your door. We share your personal information with credit card companies and other payment providers in order to get paid for the product you’re getting sent to you or your friends and business associates.

We make sure we check up on any third party we use to ensure that they are able to provide guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of any personal information.

When and if you give us your consent we’ll…

Send you marketing updates via email about all the latest news, offers and cool new things to drink at 31DOVER. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in any email, or manage your preferences so you don’t receive too many emails from us. We share your personal information with our email marketing partner who assist us in delivering our content to you.

We use your details to show you advertising on social media and third party ads that may appear on other websites you visit.

We may tailor emails and online advertising using products that you have bought previously, your location or products that you’ve shown an interest in.

When we have a good reason (in legal-speak that’s ‘legitimate interest’), we’ll…

Respond to customer service enquiries raised online, via social media or on the phone.
Send an abandoned basket email via a third-party supplier.
Ask you to provide feedback about our products and services in the form of online or email surveys. We use this information to help us do our best and improve the quality of service and products we offer.
Sometimes send communications the old-fashioned way in the post.
Look at aggregate anonymous customer information together with other customers in order to continually improve the 31DOVER experience and products and services we offer.
Of course, you’ll be able to refuse receiving these communications when we first collect your contact details and you will be able to unsubscribe in any communication you get from us.

Sometimes we have to share your info…

In certain situations, we are obliged to share your personal information for business administration and legal compliance purposes with third parties.

We may have to use your personal information if we’re doing a big business deal for our company and where it’s in our ‘legitimate interest’ to do so (e.g. a merger or getting bought by another company). If this happens then we may have to share your personal information with external professional advisors such as lawyers and or insurers.

We may use your personal information for legal situations and to enforce our legal rights. For example we may need to share your personal information with external parties such as administrative authorities (e.g. HMRC), the police and public prosecutors, or to comply with a court order. It is our legal obligation to do so.

How can I unsubscribe from marketing communications?

If you don't want to hear from us, the you can unsubscribe using the link in all emails we send you, or you can update your preferences at the bottom of the homepage. 

Alternatively, you can contact our Customer Service Team by calling 0333 900 3131 or email them on help@31dover.com

Cookies

Our site and some marketing communications contain certain cookies, pixels, records and other technologies which help us give you great service and sell you the goods. If you don’t want us to use cookies then you can change the settings on your browser. 

Individuals under 18 years old

Customers need to be over 18 years old to use the site and create an account with us and sign up to receive our newsletter. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please do not use this site whatsoever. If you have reason to believe that a person under the age of 18 has provided personal data to us please email help@31dover and we will delete that information from our databases as soon as possible.

How long do we keep personal information for?

We keep personal information in line with our company retention policy. We only retain information for as long as it is required.

Confidentiality and the safeguarding of your personal information is key for us.

We are totally committed to keeping the personal information secure and private and we take all precautions necessary to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We won’t sell your personal information for any purpose whatsoever.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Any of our employees who have access to, and are involved in the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of each and every one of our customers. They have been trained and continue to be trained in all areas of data protection and the safeguarding of any personal information.

You can get access to your information any time

Your right to access information

If you ask us, we’ll tell you whether we’re processing personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information. 

Your right to correct information

If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it corrected. If possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared personal information with so that you can contact them directly to ask them to help you out.

Your right to delete information

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some situations such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent. If possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared personal information with so that you can contact them directly to ask them to help you out.

Your right to restrict information

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared personal information with so that you can contact them directly to ask them to help you out.

Your right to data portability

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

Relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or

Processing your personal information for direct marketing.

Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

Your right to withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – google ‘ICO concerns’.

Changes to this privacy policy

We’ll undoubtedly make changes to this privacy policy once in a while. If we do then we’ll notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. 

 

Recently Viewed